'''Lead Agencies:'''<br />
[…] United Steelworkers of America], 494 U.S. 26 (1990).<br />
<br />
The PRA forbids OMB from approving any information collection for a period of more than three years. § [http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title44-section3507&num=0&edition=prelim 3507(g)]. Failure to obtain OMB approval of a collection of information triggers operation of the PRA’s “public protection provision” ([http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title44-section3512&num=0&edition=prelim § 3512]), which provides that “no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter if—(1) the collection of information does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director [of OMB] . . . ; or (2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection of information that such person is not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.” Although there have been numerous attempts to utilize the public protection provision to challenge agency collections of information or as a defense to actions for the failure to file required documents or for filing false information, they have been unsuccessful almost without exception.