'''Lead Agencies:'''<br />
[…] All agencies must also ensure that regulations with international impacts are designated as such in the Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions (Unified Agenda), on regulations.gov, and on reginfo.gov. Additionally, agencies must consider reforming significant regulations that create “unnecessary differences” between U.S. and international regulatory systems. Agencies are also required to consider any regulatory approaches abroad that the U.S. has agreed to consider under a regulatory cooperation council work plan.<br />
|Yes. See § 4(a): "'Agency' means any authority of the United States that is an 'agency' . . . other than those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(5)"; and § 5: "Independent reegulatory agencies are encouraged to comply with the provisions of this order" for relevant text.<br />
|-<br />
|[https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2012-05-14/pdf/2012-11798.pdf EO 13610 - Identifying and Reducing Regulatory Burdens]<br />
|2012 - Obama<br />