'''Lead Agencies:'''<br />
[…] L. No. 106-554], Congress enacted the IQA, which requires OMB to develop guidelines that establish quality standards for information disseminated by federal agencies. Congress accepted the rider to the appropriations bill without any hearings, floor debate, or legislative history specific to the IQA. However, the IQA amends the 1995 [[Paperwork Reduction Act]]’s (PRA) information dissemination requirements, which have some legislative history. [http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title44-section3504&num=0&edition=prelim Section 3504(d)(1)] of the PRA provides: “With respect to information dissemination, the [OMB] Director shall develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to apply to Federal agency dissemination of public information, regardless of the form or format in which such information is disseminated.”<br />
<br />