'''Lead Agencies:'''<br />
[…] That same day, the Senate approved the Conference Report. The House followed suit on December 23. The bill became [https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/STATUTE-83/pdf/STATUTE-83-Pg852.pdf Pub. L. No. 91-190] on January 1, 1970.<br />
<br />
Section 201 of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4341, which required the President to transmit an annual report to Congress relating to the environment, was eliminated by the Federal Reports Elimination and Sunset Act of 1995 ([https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/PLAW-104publ66/pdf/PLAW-104publ66.pdf Pub. L. No. 104-66]).<br />
<br />
Section 202 of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4342, was effectively amended, although its language was not changed, by a series of annual riders to appropriation acts beginning in 1997 and culminating in a permanent rider to an appropriation act in 2005 that states: “That notwithstanding section 202 of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1970, the Council shall consist of one member, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, serving as chairman and exercising all powers, functions, and duties of the Council.” ''See'' ([https://www.congress.gov/109/plaws/publ54/PLAW-109publ54.pdf Pub. L. No. 109-54], Title III).