Difference between revisions of "Paperwork Reduction Act"
[…] +
 
Also pertinent to OMB’s authority is § 3518(e) of the Act, which states:
 
Also pertinent to OMB’s authority is § 3518(e) of the Act, which states:
 +
 
Nothing in [the Act] shall be interpreted as increasing or decreasing the authority of the President, the Office of Management and Budget or the Director thereof, under the laws of the United States, with respect to the substantive policies and programs of departments, agencies, and offices, including the substantive authority of any Federal agency to enforce the civil rights laws.
 
Nothing in [the Act] shall be interpreted as increasing or decreasing the authority of the President, the Office of Management and Budget or the Director thereof, under the laws of the United States, with respect to the substantive policies and programs of departments, agencies, and offices, including the substantive authority of any Federal agency to enforce the civil rights laws.
Information Management. The Paperwork Reduction Act also authorizes OMB to develop and implement uniform policies on information resources management by federal agencies.