Difference between revisions of "Unfunded Mandates Reform Act"
[…] +
Title II addresses federal agency regulations containing regulatory mandates of state, local, and tribal governments and on the private sector. The key requirement is for a written “statement to accompany significant regulatory actions.” [http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?path=/prelim@title2/chapter25&edition=prelim 2 U.S.C. § 1532]. The statement is required in “any general notice of proposed rulemaking that is likely to result in the expenditure by State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted annually for inflation) in any 1 year.” [http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?path=/prelim@title2/chapter25&edition=prelim 2 U.S.C. § 1532(a)].
  
 
The statement must include  
 
The statement must include  
#citation to the law under which the rule is being promulgated,