Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
[…] Title II addresses federal agency regulations containing regulatory mandates of state, local, and tribal governments and on the private sector. The key requirement is for a written “statement to accompany significant regulatory actions.” 2 U.S.C. § 1532. The statement is required in “any general notice of proposed rulemaking that is likely to result in the expenditure by State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted annually for inflation) in any 1 year.” 2 U.S.C. § 1532(a).

The statement must include

  1. Citation to the law under which the rule is being promulgated;
  2. “A qualitative and quantitative assessment of the anticipated costs and benefits of the Federal mandate . . . as well as the effect of the Federal mandate on health, safety, and the natural environment” along with an analysis of the availability of federal funds to help governments pay for the mandate;
  3. Estimates of future compliance costs and of disproportionate budgetary effects on regions or particular governments or segments of the private sector;